Graduation 2020, Program

Texas School for the Blind and Visually Impaired would like to welcome you to the recognition ceremony for graduates, Class of 2020.

Wednesday, May 27, 2020, 1:00 pm Central Daylight Time

Remote Ceremony Link

Access the recording of the ceremony and Zoom chat window.


COMMENCEMENT PROGRAM

(Download the 2020 Commencement Program PDF)

  • MUSICAL PRELUDE
    • Pomp and Circumstance by Sir Edward Elgar
  • CERTIFICATION OF SENIORS
    • Miles Fain, Principal
  • WELCOME
    • Eric Longoria, Jr., Reynaldo Jesus Garcia, Gabrielle Nobles Caldwell
  • VALEDICTORIAN
    • Reynaldo Jesus Garza — “Toward the Future with Gratitude”
  • MUSICAL PERFORMANCES
    • Congratulations on Your Graduation Day
      • Performed by Alyssa Kaye Bosstick and accompanied by Eva Van Houten
    • Good Riddance (Time of Your Life) by Michael Pritchard, Frank Wright III, Billie Joe Armstrong
      • Performed by Reynaldo Jesus Garza
  • ACKNOWLEDGMENT AND PRESENTATION OF AWARDS AND SCHOLARSHIPS presented by Miles Fain
    • Austin Founder Lions
    • Lago Vista Lions Club
    • Annie Gerke Awards
    • Case Beken Award
    • Jinna MacLaurin Award
    • Brenda Pauseway Boland Memorial Scholarships
    • Matthew Caldwell Award
    • The Austin Council of the Blind Awards
  • INTRODUCTION OF BOARD MEMBERS
    • Emily Coleman, Superintendent
  • INTRODUCTION OF COMMENCEMENT SPEAKER
    • Lee Sonnenberg, President, TSBVI Board of Trustees
  • COMMENCEMENT ADDRESS
    • Greg Stilson, Head of Global Innovation at the American Printing House for the Blind
  • PRESENTATION OF GRADUATES
    • Emily Coleman, Superintendent
  • SLIDE PRESENTATION
    • Students will move their tassels from right to left
  • GRADUATES
    • Abby Gail Allen, Certificate of Attendance
    • Alyssa Kaye Bosstick, Certificate of Attendance
    • Gabrielle Nobles Caldwell, Certificate of Attendance, Going to EXIT
    • Chanel Deviek Davis
    • Eric Michael Garza
    • Reynaldo Jesus Garza, Valedictorian
    • Sha’Mya Bren’nessa Gipson, Certification of Attendance, Going to EXIT
    • Maycie Leighan Gonzalez
    • Emily Guerra, Certificate of Attendance
    • Stefani Samira Hernandez, Certificate of Attendance
    • Leonard Trevon Lewis
    • Eric Longoria, Jr., Certificate of Attendance
    • Tre’Andrea Isiaah Martin
    • Anais Martinez, Certificate of Attendance
    • Stacey Lea Murphee
    • Bryce Lane Pippin, Certificate of Attendance
    • Jordan Emery Price, Certificate of Attendance, Going to EXIT
    • Terrence Xavier Reid-Sumter, Certificate of Attendance
    • Christian Antonio Saavedro, Certificate of Attendance
    • Stephen Andrew Salguero, Certificate of Attendance
    • Gyorgi Indrani Szenttornyay
    • Agapito Brandon Vasquez, Certificate of Attendance, Going to EXIT
    • Bredyn Andrew Walker, Certificate of Attendance, Going to EXIT
  • HONORED GUESTS
    • Lee Sonnenberg, President, TSBVI Board of Trustees
    • Julie Prause, Vice President, TSBVI Board of Trustees
    • Dan Brown, Secretary, TSBVI Board of Trustees
    • Mary Alexander, TSBVI Board of Trustees
    • Michael Hanley, TSBVI Board of Trustees
    • Beth Jones, TSBVI Board of Trustees
    • Brenda Lee, TSBVI Board of Trustees
    • Joseph Muniz, TSBVI Board of Trustees
    • Elaine Roberston, TSBVI Board of Trustees
    • Greg Stilson, Commencement Speaker
  • SUPERINTENDENT
    • Emily Coleman
  • PRINCIPAL
    • Miles Fain
  • GRADUATION SPONSORS
    • Lisa Calaci and Emilie Jackson
  • MUSIC COORDINATED BY
    • Jeremy Coleman
  • MULTIMEDIA
    • Lowell Bartholomee, Suzanne Becker, Gloria Bennet, Doug Bigham, Kendra Dorty, Bryan Maffett, Tag Millikin, Sue O’Brien, Robert Pierson, Nathan Widener, and Andy Wier

Congrats! Book

Leave a comment for the graduates!